• All departing/arriving passengers must have an insurance valid for the flight period
Veteran pilot of MMC "ASG Helicopter Services" solemnly resigns
Home \ News \ Veteran pilot of MMC "ASG Helicopter Services" solemnly resigns
A ceremonial meeting was organized at ASG Helicopter Services with veteran pilot Kazim Abbasov, who retired after 54 years of work at Zabrat Airport. During the meeting, Director of ASG Helicopter Services, Azer Sultanov, expressed deep gratitude to Kazim Abbasov for his honorable activity in the country's civil aviation. It was noted that his heroism in the evacuation of people and the destruction of the enemy in the First Karabakh War will always be remembered as an example to the pilots of our country and the graduates of the National Aviation Academy.
Kazim Abbasov graduated from the Kremenchug aviation school in 1965 on pilot specialty, and since this year he started working as a co-pilot of the Mi-4 type helicopter at the Zabrat Joint Air Team of the Azerbaijan Civil Aviation Administration. During 1965-1997 years, he flew 18,000 hours as a pilot and commander of "Mi-8", "Mi-8MTB", "Sikorsky 76" types helicopters. First-class pilot Kazim Abbasov worked as a Flight Methodology Engineer at the airline since 2003.
The honored pilot made 1,557 flights in the combat zone during the First Karabakh War, and spent a total of 1,654 hours in the air under dangerous conditions and under fire. 1,248 wounded soldiers, 2,288 refugees, tons of ammunition, medical supplies and food were transported in the helicopters operatied by him. He actively participated in the destruction of Armenian groups in the battles in Karabakh.
For his services in civil aviation, Kazim Abbasov was awarded the "Aeroflot Excellent" badge in 1980, the "Order of the Red Banner of Labor" in 1983, and the "Honored Veteran" medal in 1987. He is the only helicopter pilot among the aviators who worked at the Zabrat aviation company, who was repeatedly awarded the title of "Best aviator" and many other awards.